Schedule

DSC_3621

SYMBIONT FULL EVENT SCHEDULE

SUNDAY, NOV. 11

7:00 pm: Informal Social Gathering @ Jamieson’s Irish Pub

MONDAY, NOV. 12

8:30 am: Breakfast (Dining Hall adjacent to Hotel Alma
8:30 am: Welcome Table opens (Reeve Theatre lobby)
9:30 am: Welcome remarks (Reeve Theatre lobby)
10:00 am: Labs begin (all spaces)
12:30 pm: Lunch (AAR/PAR participants: Dining Hall)
1:30 pm: Labs resume
4:00 pm: AAR/PAR Debrief (AAR/PAR participants: Reeve Theatre Secondary)
5:00 pm: Day ends (AAR/PAR participants)
6:15 pm: Pure Research Debrief (All participants welcome: Reeve Theatre Secondary)
7:30 pm: Day ends (Pure Research participants)

TUESDAY, NOV. 13

9:00 am: Breakfast (Dining Hall adjacent to Hotel Alma)
10:00 am: Labs begin (all spaces)
12:30 pm: Lunch (AAR/PAR participants: Dining Hall)
1:30 pm: Labs resume
4:00 pm: AAR/PAR Debrief (AAR/PAR participants: Reeve Theatre Secondary)
5:00 pm: Day ends (AAR/PAR participants)
6:15 pm: Pure Research Debrief (All participants welcome: Reeve Theatre Secondary)
7:30 pm: Day ends (Pure Research participants)

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 14

9:00 am: Breakfast (Dining Hall adjacent to Hotel Alma)
10:00 am: Labs begin (all spaces)
12:30 pm: Lunch (AAR/PAR participants: Dining Hall)
1:30 pm: Labs resume
3:30 pm: AAR/PAR Debrief (AAR/PAR participants: Reeve Theatre Secondary)
4:30 pm: Pure Research Lab #1 (Arluck and Flather) Public Presentation (Matthews Theatre)
6:00 pm: Articulating Artistic Research Opening Reception (Great Hall, Rozsa Centre)
6:30 pm: Welcome Comments
7:30 pm: Pure Research Lab #2 (Porteous) Public Presentation (Eckhardt-Gramatte Hall, Rozsa Centre)
8:30 pm: Intermission
8:45 pm: Public Presentation resumes
9:30 pm: Day ends

THURSDAY, NOV. 15

9:00 am: Keynote Presentation: Lynette Hunter (Great Hall, Rozsa Centre)
10:30 am: PechaKucha Presentations (Great Hall, Rozsa Centre)
11:30 am: Lunch (Dining Hall)
12:45 pm: Workshop #1 (Matthews Theatre)
2:15 pm: Break
2:30 pm: Workshop #2 (Matthews Theatre)
4:00 pm: Break
4:10 pm: Dissemination/Publications Planning (Matthews Theatre)
5:30 pm: Day Ends

7:00 pm: Informal Dinner @ Kilkenny’s Irish Pub

FRIDAY, NOV. 16

9:00 am: Keynote Presentation: Mark Fleishman (Great Hall, Rozsa Centre)
10:30 am: PechaKucha Presentations (Great Hall, Rozsa Centre)
11:30 am: Lunch (Dining Hall)
12:45 pm: Workshop #1 (Matthews Theatre)
2:15 pm: Break
2:30 pm: Workshop #2 (Matthews Theatre)
4:00 pm: Break
4:10 pm: Dissemination/Publications Planning (Matthews Theatre)
5:00 pm: Day Ends

7:00 pm: First performance (Did you mean rocket?) @ cSPACE (1721 29th Ave. SW)
8:00 pm: Closing Reception @ cSPACE
9:00 pm: Second Performance (Did you mean rocket?) @ cSPACE

SATURDAY, NOV. 17

8:30 am: Bus arrives @ Hotel Alma
9:00 am: Bus departs for Banff
10:30 am: Arrival @ Banff Centre
10:45 am: Banff Centre Tour
12:30 pm: Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
2:00 pm: Excursion (Tunnel Mountain; River Walk; Town Centre)
4:15 pm: Load bus
4:30 pm: Bus departs for Calgary
6:00 pm: Bus arrives @ Hotel Alma

END OF EVENT